Washington›Schools›Orting High School

Orting High School

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 9–12
Orting, Washington · Orting School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́876
ST ratio 21.4:1
FRL37%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
876
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
37%-13.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Orting High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Orting, Washington. The school enrolls 876 students. It is part of the Orting School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipeleHigh
Grade Span9–12
Agbegbe Agbegbe Orting School District
County53053
Ìlú Ìlú Orting
ZIP98360
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
NCES School ID530645000953

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment876
White64.6%
Hispanic / Latino17.6%
Black / African American2.5%
Asian2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.1%
Two or More Races10.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.6%
Hispanic
17.6%
Black
2.5%
Asian
2.4%
Two+
10.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %37%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)