Washington›Schools›Orting High School

Orting High School

PublicRegularNiveluri 9–12
Orting, Washington · Orting School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 876
ST Ratio 21.4:1
FRL37%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
876
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
37%-13.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Orting High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Orting, Washington. The school enrolls 876 students. It is part of the Orting School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală Regular
Nivelul High
Grade Span9–12
Districtul DistrictOrting School District
County53053
Orașul Orting
ZIP98360
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
NCES School ID530645000953

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment876
White64.6%
Hispanic / Latino17.6%
Black / African American2.5%
Asian2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.1%
Two or More Races10.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.6%
Hispanic
17.6%
Black
2.5%
Asian
2.4%
Two+
10.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %37%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)