Washington›Schools›Orting Elementary School

Orting Elementary School

PublicRegular
Orting, Washington · Orting School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 567
ST Ratio 16.9:1
FRL39%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
567
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
39%-11.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Orting Elementary School is a public primary in Orting, Washington. The school enrolls 567 students. It is part of the Orting School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuelaRegular
Nivel NivelPrimary
Distrito DistritoOrting School District
County53053
Ciudad Ciudad Orting
ZIP98360
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID530645000952

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment567
White65.8%
Hispanic / Latino16.8%
Black / African American2.8%
Asian3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Two or More Races9.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
65.8%
Hispanic
16.8%
Black
2.8%
Asian
3.4%
Two+
9.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)